QUESTION

Can I sue the 16 year old who rear ended me last year?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She was driving without a license, only a permit. I had a lawyer for the past year who sent me to physical therapy. I had been going all along. I received a letter on Friday stating that he can no longer represent me. No further explanation was given. When I called, I was told that it would not be economical for him to represent me, nothing further. In speaking to two other lawyers yesterday, I discovered that because of my type of injuries....herniated discs, bulging discs and another lumbar condition, I really do not have a case. I am wondering if I can sue the young lady and or her parents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You definitely can.  the type of injury that you have and the type of insurance that you have may prevent you from getting a recovery, but the person driving the car, and her parents are responsible for your injuries, regardless of her age.  chance are she should not have been driving without a licensed driver in the car, and it was probably her parents car and/or her parents were paying the car insurance.  You should speak to another lawyer.  you can call my office and I will put you in touch with a Personal Injury Attorney.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:25 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters