QUESTION

Can I sue the anesthesiologist a year after being administered with epidural?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
I had an epidural, and the anesthesiologist administered it a total of 7 times. No doctor was present. The anesthesiologist even asked me if I had scoliosis, which I obviously do not have. Not only did it hurt during the administration, but a year after my sons birth I still have horrifying back pain.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I suggest that you immediately contact a malpractice attorney. In Michigan, a malpractice suit must be filed within 2 years of the date on which the malpractice occurred; other states have different Statutes of Limitations.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
John Hone
See and attorney, who can get the medical records and investigate for negligence. You have 2 years.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
Kirk David Miller
The statute of limitations for such a claim would generally be three years, so you are within the time allowed by law to bring this claim. In order to prevail, however, you would need to prove that the anesthesiologist was negligent and that you were damaged because of the negligence. If you've not done so already, you need to seek treatment for your injuries and be sure that your medical records clearly document your injuries. The responses provided on this site are intended for informational purposes only and should not be construed as providing legal advice regarding an individual situation. No attorney-client relationship is created between the reader and Kirk D Miller PS.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, in Nevada you could still sue for malpractice. You will need an expert to testify that the anesthesiologist's actions were under the standard of care in the community and were negligent. You will need to prove that your pain and suffering resulted from the anesthesiologist's negligent work and the extent of your damages. Keep records of all visits to doctors and other health care providers, and how the pain has affected your activities. Find a good lawyer who specializes in medical malpractice cases.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters