QUESTION

Can I sue the apartment complex if I slipped on ice in the parking lot?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
I slipped on ice at an apartment complex on the way to my car. The entire parking lot is ice. Can I sue the complex?
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
There are cases that discuss suing the property owner for icy conditions. There are a lot of factors that go into it and your question does not contain very much information. Do you live in Lake Tahoe where there is ice 5 months out of the year? or do you live in Northridge where there is ice once every 3 years? Was the ice from sprinkler water? or just dew frozen over? did you take pictures? Were there warning cones? Did you see the ice? How long had it been there one day or several? These are just a few of the questions I would ask before I could even begin to make a determination as to whether the property owner is liable for this incident. I recommend that you speak to a personal injury attorney that handles slip and fall cases and he or she should be able to give you a proper assessment with more information that you can provide.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at TORKLAW
2 Awards
Depends on many other questions. It is impossible to answer your question without a proper examination of the parking lot itself.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. Absolutely.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Harvath Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear about your accident. An accident with injuries that occurs on another person's property, due to a defective condition on the property (such as ice build-up), is known as a "premises liability" case. If the ice should have been removed and was in a place where people frequently walk, there is a good chance that you have a claim against the property owner, in which you are entitled to payment of any and all medical costs, pain and suffering compensation, and additional compensation for expected future medical costs. These cases are highly fact-sensitive. Additional detail would be needed to make an assessment of whether you have a strong claim, and to provide an approximation of the amount of compensation you could be entitled to. There are time limits for filing claims for injuries due to slip and fall accidents, so you should contact a personal injury attorney as soon as possible. I hope this helps you, at least to some extent. Thanks.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
If the landlord or management company in charge of the parking lot was negligent in not using reasonable efforts to keep the parking lot safe, then yes. You, of course, must also have an injury to make a claim for pain and suffering. Every case is unique, and an experienced slip and fall attorney would be able to assess your particular situation. There are many factors that go into determining whether an entity is "negligent."
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Spanish Fork, UT at Utah Legal Team
Update Your Profile
Yes you can sue the complex. You will be required to prove your case as well as your damages. If you slipped but did not sustain an injury you will not have a case. Slipping alone is not sufficient grounds for a claim. You must sustain an injury and it must be proven with medical records.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. However, it depends on how long the ice had been there and what had been done to treat the parking lot.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Slipped does not mean hurt. Were you really hurt? The issue is always what is reasonable is it reason able to expect the owners of an apartment complex to keep the entire parking area free of ice. How are they going to do that? How long are you going t give them to do that and what happens if you "slip" before they clear the whole area? See how difficult your issue of "slipping" is.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Suing for a slip and fall on ice in Michigan is tough. Was there any way you could have avoided the ice.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you can prove that the apartment owner/manager knew or should have known ice was there, that it was dangerous, and did nothing to remove it or warn you. You must prove that it was not open and obvious and that you did not know it was there unless where you fell was the only route to and from you apt.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That is not a question we typically see in Florida......but since you asked it, probably not successfully. In Florida, before a landowner is liable, they must be negligent. Negligence is just the failure to use reasonable care. Simply allowing ice to be our your parking lot does not necessarily constitute negligence. Additionally, in Florida, before a landowner can be liable for injuries caused by a dangerous condition which existed on its property, the dangerous condition or circumstance has to be one of which the landowner either knew of or should have known of in the exercise of due care, AND has to be one of which the person on the property neither knew of nor in the exercise of due care should have been aware of.....(sorry about ending the sentence with a preposition).....
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to make a claim against a property owner (including stores, parking lots, apartments, etc) the injured party has to show that the owner knew or should have known of the hazard, had an opportunity to correct it, and failed to take action. So, you would have to prove that the owner of the parking lot knew of the ice, had time to salt or sand it, and did not do so. If it was a sudden ice storm that was in progress or had just finished, there may be no case. But, if it built up over a period of time, you may be able to go forward.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
I have to give the lawyer like answer; it depends. The Supreme Court has held that a parking lot is not part of an apartment complex. A landlord has a duty to keep the premises safe. Was the ice visible? Was it black ice? Was it covered with snow. All of these are factors that determine if you have a case or not. There is no black and white answer.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Yes, I have handled a number of these cases and already have them coming in from this winter with the exact same facts of your case. The main issue is usually whether there was black ice or "hills and ridges" and the corresponding law.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You can almost always sue someone for your injuries assuming there is a reasonable basis to believe someone is at fault. However, the more important question is whether you would be successful in your suit. The answer to that question is "maybe" depending on additional information not contained within your Question or the Question Detail. Assuming this fall occurred in privately owned parking lot, the owner may be responsible for your medical bills, lost wages, pain, suffering and other damages. Before the parking lot owner (hereinafter referred to as "Owner") would be responsible for your damages, you must prove they were at fault for your fall. Generally, to prove liability for a fall on ice you must prove all of the following: (1) That the Owner either caused the ice to be in the parking lot, knew of the ice, or, by the exercise of reasonable care, would have discovered the icy parking lot; (2) that the Owner should have realized that the ice involved an unreasonable risk of harm to people walking in the parking lot; (3) that the Owner should have expected that people either: would not discover or realize the danger; or would file to protect themselves against the danger posed by the water; and (4) that the Owner failed to use reasonable care to protect people from the danger posed by the ice. The information necessary to establish these items is not continaned within your Question or Question Detail. The following is a partial list of questions that would need to be answered to determine whether the Owner is at fault based on the items set forth in the prior paragraph: what the weather (temperature; precipitation) for at least the 7 days before your fall; how long had the ice been on the parking lot; did the ice cover the entire parking lot or just parts; had the Owner made any attempts to remove the ice; was the ice "visible" to people walking on it or was it covered by snow or "black ice"); what time did you fall; the lighting conditions of the parking lot; whether you had walked on the same ice you fell on prior to your actual fall; the type of shoes/ boots you were wearing and their tread; how fast you were walking; what were you doing and looking at just prior to your fall. Again, this is just a partial list. In addition, you would have to examine your own actions in determining whether you were 50% or more at fault for your fall. In Nebraska, to recover you must be less than 50% at fault. The main questions as to your own "possible" fault involve: (1) whether you knew about the ice; and (2) how carefully you were walking, which involves your speed and what you might have been carrying; and (3) whether you were watching where you were walking. Again, the information provided does not permit me to determine the likelihood of prevailing in a lawsuit against the parking lot Owner. DISCLAIMER: This response is based on the limited information provided, makes certain assumptions, and assumes that all events took place in Nebraska. In addition, this response is not a substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor is it a solicitation to offer legal advice. If you ignore this warning and convey confidential information in a private message or comment, there is no duty to keep that information confidential or forego representation adverse to your interests. You should seek the advice of a licensed attorney in the appropriate jurisdiction before taking any action that may affect your rights. If you believe you have a claim against someone, you should consult an attorney immediately, otherwise there is a risk that the time allotted to bring your claim may expire.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
This type of case is very fact-dependent, the successful claims have strong documentation as to the facts of the accident and the injuries suffered. When an accident occurs because of a known condition, such as a leaking water line which management is aware, then there is a better argument to be made concerning landowner liability. And if the accident victim is immediately treated by EMT personnel or personal physician, then it is easier to prove an injury from the accident. It is difficult to determine how strong your claim may be given the little information you provide.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters