QUESTION

Can I sue the army for accident caused by soldier?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Can I sue the army for accident caused by soldier on pass, on duty, in uniform just back from deployment?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I don't think so. There is a law, known as Governmental Immunity. You can sue the soldier, however.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, you can if the facts and law justify it. You did not say what the facts were.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can if the accident occurred within the scope of his employment. Otherwise., you cannot. I cannot tell from what you write whether it was within the scope of employment.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not if he was on a personal leave unless he was driving an army vehicle.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
If he was acting in the course of his employment wit the army, you would need to first file a governmental tort claim form as you would be eventually suing the federal government.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If he was on duty, you might be able to sue the Army. If he was on personal pass, I think not; you'll be able to go after him, individually, though.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters