QUESTION

Can I sue the BMV for not informing me of a license suspension that has now got me a driving while suspended?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I would think that as like a warrant, an officer would have come and made me sign acknowledging suspension and took my license. I don't feel itโ€™s my duty to do everyone else's job. They're paid for and really feel wronged that things affect me due to lack of someone else's responsibilities.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You may feel that this is the way it should be handled, but the law only requires that the notice of suspension be sent to your address as it exists on BMV records. You might want to check your driving record, which shows where they sent the Notice of Suspension, before considering legal action.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters