QUESTION

Can I sue the both the driver who hit me and the company that I work for?

Asked on May 31st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
A driver hit me while driving my company vehicle. Can I sue the driver who hit me and the actual company that I work for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
You have a workers' compensation claim and a third-party claim. There would be rights of offset between the two. Continue medical care, keep your records assembled, photo the scene of the accident and the vehicles if you are able, photo any visible injuries from time to time. Arrange representation before giving any further statements.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters