QUESTION

Can I sue the business if they said they’ll take care of my hospital bill but didn’t?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was working for a corporation full time when I had dry wall go into my eye while loading a truck bed, resulting in a trip to the hospital to get it removed. I filed an accident report and was told by my general manager that I don't need to do a thing because they (the corporation) will take care of it. Weeks later, I received a letter in the mail. It was a bill from the hospital. I took it up to my work and they said they would take care of it. My GM and the HR manager. Two weeks later, I received another bill. I told the GM again and he said it’s fine. Sometimes it takes time to take care of it. I received another bill saying I was going to collections if it wasn't paid in full by a certain date. I brought that to the GM and he said put it in the HR basket and he will take care of it. It’s now a year later and they still haven't taken care of it. It is on my credit report and I'm furious. I'm confused as to why it wasn't paid for. Please give me an answer.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits, ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Should have been paid by the workers comp insurance co.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
That is a workers compensation claim. If they won't pay, hire a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your claim is covered by worker's comp. The bill is the responsibility of the employer and not you. Under Alabama law, you are specifically deemed not responsible for the bill. If the hospital or any collection agency takes any action against you, they can be held liable. You need to give the collection agency and the hospital your employer's contact info. The hospital is entitled to sue your employer direct for the bill. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report the employer to your state's department of labor. NOW.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a worker's compensation matter, and you are correct, it should have been taken care of. Did you in fact file a comp claim? If you did, then you need a lawyer to find out why this was not paid. If you did not, you need a lawyer to make sure it gets done promptly and correctly.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why don't you file a worker comp claim yourself? On line forms. Easy one page form.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
As the accident occurred at work, file a Form 18 to the NC Industrial Commission. See this website for more information on filing claims with the industrial commission - http://www.ic.nc.gov/claimants.html
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters