QUESTION

Can I sue the cab company for uninsured cab driver?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I was rear ended by a cab driver and later found out his policy was lapsed. Can I sue the cab company for having an uninsured cab driver on the road?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sue the cab co. problem might be that he is an independent contractor.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Business Counseling & General Corporate Attorney serving Seattle, WA
2 Awards
Most likely. There are special provisions relating to taxi cabs in Washington, and Seattle in particular. You should contact an experienced personal injury lawyer in your area to help you with this.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes. Sue the owner of the cab, the driver of the cab, and the company which has the logos and signs and phone numbers all over the cab.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Regulatory Attorney serving Spokane, WA
Most likely the cab company uses drivers who are independent contractors to avoid liability. However they might be found negligent for not making sure their drivers had insurance. Send a letter to the cab company asserting a claim and see what they say.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can probably sue the cab company for the damage its driver cause, unless the driver is considered an independent contractor.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, the owner of a vehicle is as responsible for injuries caused by the vehicle as the driver is, so the answer to your question is YES.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Maybe. It depends on whether the cab driver is an independent contractor. Your easiest route would be to make a collision claim and a uninsured motorist claim (if you were hurt) with your own insurance and let them worry about getting their money back.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Only if you have injuries that go unpaid.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters