QUESTION

Can I sue the California DMV for putting the wrong gender on my learners permit?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Friend, sorry no. They must correct the error though. They have a certain type of immunity, where an honest mistake certainly won't breach.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
Not if this was an honest mistake that was done in the absence of malice or ill-will.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters