QUESTION

Can I sue the car manufacturer or company for the non-working airbags?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in a very bad car accident. I was driving on the highway with my kids in the car, there was an object in the middle of the road if I would of gone right I would off hit another car, so I went left towards the grass. When I turn my steering wheel to the right my car flipped right away. My airbags didn't deploy even though it was a use car never been in an accident. The suspension, handling of the car is really bad. I suffered really bad injuries I broke my back from c7 to t4 and c1& c2 I also had head trauma I split my forehead to scalp open. I want to know if I could sue car manufacturer for the airbags. The car flipped 5 times and, or for them making an SUV with such bad handling.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You can do anything you want. However, to win you will need to hire an expert to inspect the car to prove there was something wrong with it, and not driver error.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Airbags typically don't deploy except in front-on accidents.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Flip 5 times. Does that not indicate great speed? Your major question" you have a used car? how old? Any warranty? Are you sure no previous accidents? Do you have a doctor who can clearly establish the cause of your injuries and, do you have an expert engineer to testify about the airbags. Has anyone inspected the car?
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may well have a "products liability" claim against the manufacturer of the vehicle. You should arrange a consultation with an attorney ASAP. In the meantime, ensure the vehicle is not destroyed or altered in any fashion.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, you can if there were defects. Consult an experienced products liability lawyer who does defective car cases.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney with the details. There is no question you have damages, the question is if there is any liability.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should consult a local attorney that handles product liability claims and vehicle crash claims. In Michigan your insurer pays your No Fault benefits (ie: wage loss, medical bills and replacement services). If you can id the debris and where it came from, you may have a claim against whomever caused it to be in the road. If there is a defect in the vehicle you were driving, you may have a product liability claim, but I'd guess it wouldn't be an airbag claim unless you had side airbags as it's unlikely a front airbag would deploy in a rollover, but your attorney would hire an expert to review the vehicle (obviously you've got to save it and not let it be salvaged or repaired) to see if there were any defects that contributed to the crash.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters