QUESTION

Can I sue the CHP for taking away my medication after an accident?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2011 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I got in a car accident, nobody was hurt. It was my wife's car, it was totaled, the CHP had it towed to local yard. I had all my medications in the car at the time and the CHP refused to release them to me. The next day I ended up in the hospital due to not taking my medications. They all had my name on them. I was driving on a suspended license but don't feel because of that they had the right to hold my meds. Can they do that?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Help me out here. who is CHP? Usually a wrecker operator or storage yard will refuse you permission to sort thru the contents of a towd vehicle. Is that what you are describing?
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
What do you mean by a CHP?
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:26 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like the local yard actually denied your medication. What kind of medication was it and why couldn't you simply go to your pharmacy and get another refill?
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
I don't think they should have done this but, you're in California and I'm a NY lawyer so I really don't know.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2011 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The medications were yours, you had the right to them. But, "CHP" ( I assume that's the name of the towing company?) could defend on the theory that the damages are remote and indirect.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters