QUESTION

Can I sue the city for injuries incurred from a fall due to a faulty cracked street?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I stepped out in the street's crosswalk off of a curb near my house. The street was cracked with loose rock which gave way, causing me to fall and sprain my ankle severely. There was no construction being done, just a faulty street. I had to get an ambulance, went to ER, received crutches and am missing work. I reported it to the city but have not filed the Tort claim yet without some sort of legal advice. Am I able to sue the city for this incident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need a lawyer in your city to answer that. In most, probably all cities in New York State, you need to show that a notice of defect was on file with the city before you fell with enough advance notice so that they would have had an opportunity to fix it.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters