QUESTION

Can i sue the city if i had fallen in a pothole in the sidewalk that had no lid?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2021 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was walking looking in my phone, i went straight down in a pothole in the sidewalks it had no lid on it, & it hurt my left leg it was bruised, swole, and looked very bad. Its unexplainable how it looks now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at T. J. Jesky
Update Your Profile
Short answer:  Yes.  In some States they have the 2 inch rule.  That is, if there is crack in the sidewalk greater than 2 inches and you fall due to the crack, you have a cause of action.  However, this is pothole.  Which is much bigger than a 2 inch crack.   This will require a good deal of investigation.  For example, was the city aware of the uncovered pothole, and for how long?  Did someone else remove the cover.  How long was the pothole open?  Then, what were your injuries?  Did you recover?  Good luck.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2021 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters