QUESTION

Can I sue the company after an injury even if I was hired without papers?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was told by a guy that I can come out and work where he worked splitting wood with a machine. The person who paid me never asked for no paperwork to get hired on which I thought was weird but he paid cash and I need it now. On the second day, on a machine that I was never trained on, I was putting wood and the other person was pushing the button too early. I told him to slow down. He wouldn’t. I think he’s on drugs also. The last log of row, the guy pushed button and my thumb got smashed. They had to do surgery only have half a thumb.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
If the employer had comp insurance, your exclusive remedy against him is for compensation benefits. If he didn't have the insurance you may be able to sue. Consider consulting an experienced comp lawyer familiar with Employer's Liability claims.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2015 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters