QUESTION

Can I sue the company I work for if the shift supervisor is harassing and slandering my name to other employees?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have worked for this company for about a year now and am running into some issues. About two months ago, the whole second shift (myself as the group front-man) organizing and getting the ball rolling went to our HR department asking for some changes with our supervisor. He has been harassing all of us for some time now with name calling and cursing at all of us and even throwing things at employees and asking them to go in the parking-lot to fight. After all this, we had a sit down with HR and the owner of the company, who said they would come up with a plan and making the supervisor won't feel attacked. A month goes by and the owner talks with him without the HR department being present. He has now stated to other employees on 3rd shift that I have a 90 probation period pay decrees and insurance suspended due to me saying things to HR and the owner. I'm stuck because I have taken every step possible but now need some legal advice. Thanks for the help.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Engage an attorney with all of the details, there appear to be problems which need to be straightened.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2015 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, you can sue under the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act and for a hostile work environment.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2015 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You are doing the right thing by documenting the situation. Unfortunately without a union to back you up, you may be whistling Dixie. The fact of the matter is that you are an "at will" employee and can be fired at any time unless you are fired for reporting illegal conduct. The supervisor may be slanderous but that is an action against him, not the company. Document that the company knows about it and is not doing anything about it. If it involves illegal conduct, go to the relevant authority.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2015 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters