QUESTION

Can I sue the company of the Vehicle that totaled my car.

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
My car was struck and totaled by a truck while I was parked in a parking lot. I was food shopping. The company truck was being used for personal use. The assigned driver for the truck was not operating the vehicle. It was being operated by a person with a revoked driver license. Long story short their insurance did not cover enough for my loss. I have to purchase a new vehicle and start all over again because of their neglect.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Generally the law allows you to be compensated for the fair value of your vehicle that is a total loss.  The insurance company is not required to pay you over and above the fair value of your vehicle.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2014 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters