QUESTION

Can I sue the company that installed the remote start in my truck for damages caused?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
I had remote start installed by a consumer electronics company in my truck which has manual transmission. It was able to be started recently at airport while in gear and ran itself into a wall causing $4000 in damage to vehicle. Fortunately no one was hurt and not other damage to anything else. Do I have a case against the company that installed it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
You will need to review the paperwork for the installation work, there is probably a warranty provided in the fine print which may provide you the basis for a claim. If not, you can still bring a claim for breach of contract for failure to install an operable and safe device. This is the type of claim for which small claims court is a perfect venue - you can avoid attorney's fees and represent yourself, and resolve the matter much more quickly.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters