QUESTION

Can I sue the company where I am working?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2019 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I am working in a fastfood reataurant as a Manager. I was counting the safe money in the vault and then when I close it il,it hit my fingers and then it got swollen and it was painful.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
From what you've described it does not sound like you can.  In New York State, you cannot sue your employer for personal injuries sustained on the job unless you've sustained a "Grave Injury".  A Grave Injury is limited to inuries such as death, loss / amputation of multiple fingers, paraplegia, severe facial disfigurement, etc.  You can, however, file a claim for workers' compensation benefits (assuming your employer carries workers' compensation insurance). 
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2019 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters