QUESTION

Can I sue the complex for not having a safety lane for walking

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in a complex in Florida. We are told to walk our dogs on the main road next to or on the median. If a person gets hit by a car can they sue the comp,ex for not having a safety lane.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is unlikely. Its a fair bet that they tell you where you CAN'T walk your dog outside of a designated "dog poop zone" not that you MUST use the median. That stated - NO you can't sue, because you are an adult and should know better than to risk yourself or you animal geting hit by a car to poop. There are likely dozens of other locations to curb your animal. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2021 at 1:34 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may have a potential case. Retain counsel here in Florida on contingency fee which means you don't pay unless you win. 
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2021 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
We would have to look at all of the facts concerning the potential case. There may be multiple parties responsible. Many questions and investigation needed. Be aware of requirements and deadlines in all Personal Injury cases. Do not delay in speaking with a Personal Injury attorney, specifically about your potential matter, so as not to prejudice any of your rights. The consultation is complimentary. Representation is on contingency. 
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2021 at 1:38 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters