QUESTION

Can I sue the county if I was beaten in my cell?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Long story short, I was beaten in my cell.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
I do not have enough information to answer your question. Further, your reference to "county" indicates that you were not in Louisiana at the time.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not the jail or the jailers. Governmental Immunity. Sue whomever beat you up.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Generally, no they have government immunity. No enough information provided to see if there is any possible exceptions to their claim of government immunity.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You would have to prove that the County was negligent and could have done more to prevent it. I cannot tell from what you have written whether you have enough evidence.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can, but the entire jail staff will lie about it. unless you have serious injuries and a lot of medical proofs that indicates you were beaten (and who is to say that you didn't start the fight the staff will say you did). There are some who are successful but only a few. There was a case in Charlotte of a prisoner who was badly beaten in the jail elevator and a federal jury gave him a judgment in his favor: one dollar.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Maurice L. Abarr
Update Your Profile
Yes. Highly advisable that make written claim for damages within 6 months from date of the beat down.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, but within 180 days you must first file a claim with the County before you can then file a lawsuit.? You do not state the facts so I can not guess how successful such a suit will be; if some of the inmates beat you up, the County may still be liable.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
While there are various forms of governmental immunity to such a claim, there are also exceptions that could apply. You should contact a personal injury attorney who, after reviewing all of the facts, could provide you with a more complete answer.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters