QUESTION

Can I sue the county if I was issued a duplicate car tag?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I received a citation in the mail for a moving violation. The vehicle in the photo was not my car. After speaking with motor vehicle department, they informed me they had an issue with a box of duplicated tags. I feel I should have been informed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
Probably not because the County is going to be immune from suit under the 11th Amendment (State and Federal). However, to be sure, consult a Civil Rights lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters