QUESTION

Can I sue the dental clinic?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had braces years ago and have been replacing my permanent retainer every year. My permanent retainer broke a few months ago, so I had a new set of permanent retainers made and attached at a new dental clinic (Having moved away). The new ones broke off a month later and I had the same one re-cemented for free (obv). Two months later, I noticed a lot of gap in my teeth and headed back to the dentist. It turns out my retainer had become loose again, I got a removable retainer done for free, but now my teeth look as though they never had braces. The clinic refuses to compensate for the damage done by their poor treatment because it has recently been take over by someone else. What do I do? All that money spent on years of treatment looks washed away.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
"Years of treatment" is a problem there is a 3 year statute of limitations on malpractice. To start a claim, you must find a dentist who will review your entire dental chart and tell you whether you have a viable claim or not.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Yes. The owner's liability is capped at $15,000 plus $5,000 for property damage. The insurance should cover this though.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Dental malpractice cases are always difficult to prove, as well as expensive and time consuming. You will have to be able to prove a failure to conform to accepted practice, and resulting injury as well, and expert witness testimony is required for that reason. In order to be able to pursue the matter, the consequences would have to be severe enough to merit a substantial enough recovery to justify the time and expense.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Consult a lawyer who does dental malpractice. He should have an expert that could look at your situation and give an opinion on liability.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you can find a competent dentist who will testify, then you can sue.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters