QUESTION

Can I sue the dentist and have them pay for the surgery if I got a fractured jaw?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
I have an issue of where I haven't been able to open my mouth fully and lots of pain after getting my lower wisdom teeth pulled 6 months ago. Come to find out when I went to a specialist and he said my jaw was fractured at the joint during the procedure, and now I have to have my jaw bone and jaw muscles cut to fix the issue. Can I sue for dental malpractice or make them pay for the surgery?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Dental malpractice cases are always difficult to prove, as well as expensive and time consuming. Extractions necessarily include a possibility of complications. It is possible that some of the injuries were unavoidable, though what we usually see is part of a broken tooth remaining, rather than a broken jaw. You will need an expert witness to examine your dental records to determine whether the original dentist failed to conform to accepted practice when he performed the extraction.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
If breaking of your jaw and non-discovery of that fact by the dentist does not meet the standard of care, the dentist could be held liable for your losses. You need a specialist to say that the dentist committed malpractice.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Eric Wasserman
You need the matter investigated by an attorney with review of the records and consultation of a dentist to determine whether you have a viable claim.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
From what you wrote, it appears you may have a claim against the dentist for malpractice. Contact a lawyer who handles medical and dental malpractice cases to discuss it.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters