QUESTION

Can I sue the dentist if he left wisdom tooth fragments in my gums?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
Three weeks ago, I got two wisdom teeth pulled, tooth 1 and tooth 16. Tooth 16 healed while tooth 1 was still hurting and bleeding. My jaw is swollen and stiff.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
I am sorry that you are facing this situation. I do not expect you will be able to get a "yes" or "no" answer within the scope of a site like this. An attorney experienced in dental malpractice cases will need to consult with you, review records and, ultimately, obtain an opinion from another dental professional (which is a prerequisite to filing a claim). The analysis will include, among other things, whether this is an ordinary risk of the treatment, whether the problems can be corrected and whether there is a permanent injury (and the extent of it). An experienced attorney like the one who I usually turn to will have both the experience and the contacts for a proper evaluation of the claim.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters