QUESTION

Can I sue the doctor for creating a tear?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I had a telex procedure about 8 weeks ago, but my shoulder pain got worse. The same doctor prescribed an arteriogram. The results indicate a full thickness tear for which a nonvisible pinhole perforation is suspected. I think this pinhole perforation is from improper telex procedure. I am on worker's compensation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to prove a medical malpractice case, a claimant must prove a failure to conform to accepted practice, resulting in an injury. Expert testimony from a physician is required. It could be that the consequence you describe is one of the inherent risks in such a surgery; in other words, suppose that out of a thousand such surgeries, 25 of the patients end up the way you did, no matter how careful the dr was. You might just happen to be one of the 25. Or, it could be that the dr did do something wrong, such as inserting a probe too far or doing something too fast or failing to take some standard precaution, but that's why you would need an expert to review all the records and give you a report. This will run several thousand dollars.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters