QUESTION

Can I sue the doctor for my pain and suffering for allowing her sick assistance to assist during my session?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I just had dental checkup. The doctor’s assistant was sick with the flu but she was still allowed to assist the doctor during the 2 hour session. After I got home, I was suddenly sick with the flu.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you can prove that she caused you illness.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
The damage is not enough to merit a lawsuit.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters