QUESTION

Can I sue the doctor in the ER if he missed several broken bones in my back and said that the x-ray showed nothing?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I went to the ER. I told them my back is in severe pain. It's very hard for me to walk. They only gave me an x-ray but they said that it showed nothing. I took it upon myself to ask my doctor for a CAT scan and I have several broken bones in my back. My doctor said it's impossible to miss several broken bones in back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would have to prove how much worse off you are due to the failure to have discovered the fractures.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters