QUESTION

Can I sue the driver and get the cost of my deductible?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2011 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
A little over a month ago, I was in a car accident. The other driver was at fault and we did exchange insurance information. However, her insurance company claims that they can't get in contact with her and have reservation of rights to not be liable because of lack of contact. My insurance company is trying to figure thing out, but until then can I sue the driver and get the cost of my deductible?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You should demand that your insurance company reimburse you the deductible and get it from the other guys carrier. Ordinarily your carrier would go after the other carrier to get reimbursed what they paid for your car and this would include your deductible.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can certainly sue the driver. If the driver does not cooperate with her carrier they may deny her coverage so you may be stuck trying to collect your judgment from the pocketbook of the driver.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Law Offices of Bodey & Bodey
Update Your Profile
The short answer to your question, "can I sue the driver and get the costs of my deductible," is yes you can sue the driver who is at fault, and caused damage to your property, i.e. your car. However, a law suit against this driver will require a lot of time and expense on your part. There may be a better way about going in getting your deductible back. First off, find out if you have underinsured motorist property damage listed as one of your options under your policy. Assuming this is the case your deductible typically is less than your normal collision coverage. This will help you offset the out of pocket expense to you directly. It appears that by not cooperating with her own insurance company the other driver risks being denied any coverage. That being said suddenly she will become uninsured. This allows you to utilize this portion of your policy. Pay the deductible, cooperate with your insurance company, have them inspect your vehicle, they will write an estimate, pay your deductible to the auto body shop and get your car repaired. This will trigger a subrogation interest for your insurance company and yourself. As an exclaims representative, I frequently contacted the state of Washington informing them of drivers who did not have insurance. Typically these folks would also not pay back the amounts paid by the insurance company I worked for. The state of Washington used not to reissue licenses as a result of these reporting's. Hence when your defendant in this case does not pay back your insurance company for monies spent on the repair to your vehicle, inquire as to what your insurance company will report to the State in regard to this matter. Finally, if the defendant in this case, wants her license back, she will begin paying your insurance company. Inquire with your own insurance company, whether or not you receive the first dollars associated with payment from the defendant as a result of having to pay your deductible. If they say that you do not get the first dollars back on a repayment schedule, then hire a lawyer! Your insurance company should take a 2nd seat in relation to being paid back. Thus, you should be paid back first i.e., for example, $300 deductible for UIM or $500 deductible for collision depending on your deductible amounts and policy language. Get your insurance company to work for you. After all, you paid your premium and they work for you. Your insurance company should be pursuing this matter against this individual. Follow-up with your adjuster, and if you are not satisfied quickly move to your adjusters manager. Place everything in writing, sent via facsimile and first-class mail, their typical excuse will be, "we did not get your letter," and make sure to save the fax confirmation form which demonstrates that you sent the letter to your insurance company. Finally inquire often; this will motivate the adjuster to bring resolution to the matter. This will allow you to avoid having to file suit in relation to a property damage claim. Otherwise you will have to, depending on the amount, file in Superior Court and pay the filing fee on top of any fees associated with tracking down the defendant, serving the defendant and then the expense of the discovery process, i.e. interrogatories, depositions, etc.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Spanish Fork, UT at Utah Legal Team
Update Your Profile
Sure. You can sue the other driver. It still may take you several month to get your deductible back as you work through your case.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Insist that your insurance company, through subrogation, obtain a full recovery for all of the damages caused by the other driver in the vehicle collision and pays over the deductible amount to you. If not, retain an accident attorney to represent you in the settlement of your insurance claim.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No. Your insurance company pursues the deductible when you have collision. They then return it to you.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
Let your insurer fix your car (they won't want toyou'll have to insist) then ask them to "subrogate" against the other party's insurer, or if there really ends up being no coverage, against the other driver. When your insurer collects you are entitled to get back your deductible and won't even have to pay any attorney's fees.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
Consult with a local lawyer and sue her for your deductible, as well as sue her insurance company who should be responsible for covering her actions since apparently she paid the premiums. Think about it. If any person who was at fault could avoid responsibility by simply ignoring their own insurance company (and if that insurance company would avoid liability if the insured did avoid them) what recourse would you have? None! That is why you may have to sue her and report the insurance company to the insurance commission to get action. Hire a lawyer quickly. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
New User
You don't need to; your insurer will refund your deductible once they have collected from her insurer or from her. No need for you to spend the time or money.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
If you sue the driver for the cost of your deductible, you will probably lose your right to sue again if you have any injuries or other damages.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
You should not have to pay your deductible regardless. The only time you have a deductible is if you are at fault or if it is a hit and run situation and you have no one identified as responsible. In this instance, an at fault party is known. You do not lose out because the at fault party is not cooperating. The reservation of rights letter is probably a standard letter they send out while they are investigating the matter. Things should work out.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
You can sue, but are better off waiting until your insurance company and the other one figure it out. You won't know your full damages until that happens. If you just sue for deductible you will waive all other damages.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You can sue for that and any other damages you suffered.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
In your insurance contract, you probably agreed to let them handle any litigation, so don't sue anyone unless your insurer agrees, in writing, to let you do so.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First, get what you can out of your insurance company. Then go after the other driver for the deductible.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters