QUESTION

Can I sue the driver who hit me and my child even if he paid the fine for failing to stop for a pedestrian?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I was walking my kid to school and always wait at the light till it turns green and when it did we crossed in the crosswalk. A guy who was driving a sports utility vehicle said he never seen us and hit me doing 50 kilometers per hour! Bang up my leg bad! My baby flew out of my arms but thank God is okay! He got away with a 110$ for failing to stop for a pedestrian! Can I sue him?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
How does someone hit you with a car at 50 mph and not kill you dead at least twice.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Honolulu, HI at Law Offices of David W. Barlow
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue the negligent driver for your pain, suffering, medical bills, and loss of wages. ?Although the fine is a very small amount, nonetheless, it does help to establish that he is liable for your injuries.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue the driver who ran a red light and hit you and your baby while you were walking in a crosswalk. You can make a claim with the car insurance company that insured the car the guy was driving. Contact an injury lawyer to help you with your case and to make sure you and your child get fair financial compensation. Good luck to you and your baby during this hard time.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can sue him for your damages.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. If you were in a marked crosswalk and proceed across the roadway within the borders of the crosswalk, the driver would have had to yield the right of way to you, and if he failed to yield, then he will be held responsible for your injuries and damages.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Absolutely. The ticket was for a criminal action; the civil action is for you and your child to be reimbursed for whatever injuries and damages you were caused through no fault of your own.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse
Certainly. The criminal system is separate form the civil system.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Paying a fine for a violation doesn't excuse the driver from liability for injuries he causes. You have just as much right to sue now as you had before he was fined.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes. The fine is between him and the government. However, if it's not too late, you may try getting involved in the criminal case by asking the prosecutor to require restitution be made part of the sentence.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Two prongs of the same fork. Fine was in the criminal court; you are seeking damages in the civil court. See a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Providence, RI
2 Awards
From what you present, you and your child may very well be entitled to pain and suffering, medical bills and lost wages (for you only assuming your daughter is not working). The recovery depends on who was at fault and whether there is insurance coverage in place.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. His fine for the traffic infraction is separate from your personal injury suit. In fact, it will help you in your lawsuit or settlement.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Yes you can sue him and you likely have a good case. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
Yes you can and should sue him for injuries.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Yes you can for personal injuries you sustained as a result of your injuries.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can sue for your medical bills and pain and suffering.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters