QUESTION

Can I sue the drunk driver that caused me neck and back pain?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was rear ended by a drunk driver in November 2010. His insurance company outsourced the claim to a company that specializes in these sort of cases. I got a little money from his insurance, but not enough to cover all of my loss and expenses. Is it too late to sue? Would it even be worth it? I took the ambulance ride to the hospital to get checked out. They didn't find anything wrong. A couple of days later I had significant neck and back pain, saw a chiropractor. I still have neck and back pain that I did not have before the accident. I was a delivery driver on a delivery. I was unable to deliver after the accident.
Report Abuse

29 ANSWERS

Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
How have you been supporting yourself the last year or so? If you haven't had any medical care in more than 6.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at TORKLAW
2 Awards
Did you sign a release?
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
Sam Louis Levine
It depends on whether or not you signed a release.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Did you sign any sort of release?
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Broad Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you received money from his insurance company, I assume that they had you sign a Release. If you did so, you would have released not only the insurance company but also the driver that they insured. You likely can no longer sue the driver, but you should confirm with an attorney in your area.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you accepted money from his insurance company, you effectively settled the case, and therefore, you cannot sue the drunk. You should have hired an attorney.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Your question cannot be answered without being able to read any papers you signed in settling with the insurance company. It doesn't appear that the statute of limitations has run, but without reviewing the settlement documents, if any, I'd say see a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 11 Attorney serving Dacula, GA at Chronister Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is very likely that you can no longer sue the at fault driver. In nearly every case, an insurance company will not issue a settlement check without having you also sign a release from liability affidavit. In other words, you probably signed something that prevents you from suing the at fault driver in the future. One aspect of your case that you and some attorneys tend to miss, is that this is not your garden variety auto accident. Accidents involving drugs and alcohol tend to provide larger settlements and jury verdicts since the actions of the at fault party are deemed egregious. Personal injury attorneys will review a case at no charge, so it would be prudent to always seek the advice of an experience personal injury attorney as soon as possible after any accident.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Did you sign a release to get the "little money from his insurance"? If so, you have probably signed away any rights that you had. It is obvious you did not see a personal injury lawyer before agreeing to take "a little money".
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
In order to sue for being injured in an car accident you have to sustain a "serious injury" which includes death, dismemberment, a broken bone, loss of a fetus, significant disfigurement and certain other specific kinds of lesser injuries including being disabled for at least ninety of the first one hundred and eighty days following the accident.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
It sounds like you settled your case already. You indicate that you received a "little money from his insurance". If you have settled then it to late even if you did not recover enough money. It sounds like you settle for too little if you are still having back issues. That is why you never settle an injury case until you know the full extent of your injuries and recovery. Once you settle and sign the Release you are not going to be allowed to sue for future problems or treatment.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
If you got money from the other person's insurance company, you probably signed a release that said you are releasing them from any further claims (and that would include the driver/owner as well). It sounds like your case is over. I hope there is not a "next time," but if there is, contact an experienced personal injury attorney immediately to help protect your rights.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It seems that your actual question is whether you can sue the drunk driver after you received "a little money" from his insurance company (or the company they outsourced your claim to). The answer is whether you signed a Release (of your injury claim) in exchange for the money you received. Almost all releases contain language that would prevent someone from receiving any more money from anyone, in your case the drunk driver and his/her insurance company, for injuries and damages caused by an accident. Many releases contain language the following language or something very similar to it: FOR AND IN CONSIDERATION OF $xxxxx I hereby full and forever release and discharge DRUNK DRIVER and DRUNK INSURANCE COMPANY their heirs, administrators, executors, successors and assigns, and all other persons, firms or corporations who are or might be liable from any and all claims, demands, actions and rights of action of whatever kind of nature, which I now have or may hereafter have arising out of or resulting in any manner from injuries, losses and damages, (known and unknown, developed or undeveloped) sustained as a result of an accident which occurred on or about the 1ST day of JANUARY, 2012. I hereby accepts/accept said sum as a compromise and final settlement of all claims on account of any dispute between the parties hereto as to whether the above named parties are liable to the undersigned or not, and also as to the nature, extent and permanency of the injuries sustained by me. If you only signed a release that related to damage to your vehicle and did not mention your injury claim, then you could receive additional money. In short, the answer to your question depends on whether you signed a release of your injury claim. If you did then you could not sue or receive any more money for the accident. Otherwise, if you did not sign a release, you could get sue and get more money.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
In Louisiana, you have a year from the date of the accident to file suit against the at-fault party or to settle the case. It appears that you are passed the one year period, therefore, you have lost your legal right to recover against the at-fault party.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you accepted money from them they probably had you sign a release. If you signed a release it is all over.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a plaintiff's personal injury lawyer for specific legal advice. If you signed a release, you may be precluded from bringing a lawsuit on the same matter.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Gadsden, AL at Ford, Howard & Cornett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for a negligence action in Alabama is two years. If you executed a release (to get "a little money from his insurance"), then you have waived / released your right to sue the other driver. If you are not barred by the statute of limitations and have not signed a release, then you should be able to file a lawsuit against the other driver. Also, you may have a work comp claim since you were on-the-job when the accident occurred. You may also have a claim for UM / UIM benefits under your own automobile insurance policy and/or your employer's automobile insurance policy.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Products Liability Attorney serving Durango, CO at Law Offices of Richard Copeland, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you accepted settlement, you undoubtedly signed a release. This document absolves the potential defendant from all liability. If that is the case, you have no remedy at all. Read the release. It will specifically state that you accepted what was offered regardless of your future medical condition. If you did not sign a release, you may have remedies, but this is extremely unlikely.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Elliott Goodman
Unless the check that you received was for property damage only, if you settled your case and signed a release in exchange for the payment that you received you cannot reopen the case to get additional money.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Offices of Thomas Patton
Update Your Profile
If you "got a little money from his insurance", you have most likely settled the case, and foreclosed the possibility of any further action against the driver. Do you recall signing a "release" when you received the check? Insurance companies require claimants to sign a release, which, as the name suggests, releases the potential defendant from liability for your losses. That is why it is so critical to seek the advise of an attorney before negotiating with an insurance adjuster. Most accident attorneys offer free consultations to potential clients that will help you know what your case is worth, and help you avoid the problems that you are facing now.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Sounds like a soft tissue injury which are difficult to prove in court.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First of all, your no-fault is supposed to pay all of your medical expenses and time out of work. Doesn't matter that it was a drunk driver who rear-ended you, that's why they call it "no fault". One of the things you are paying for when you pay your insurance is to protect yourself against economic loss. You can only recover financially from the other driver if you have what is considered a "serious injury" as that term is defined by law. This includes death, miscarriage, fractures, a total disability that lasts 90 days or a permanent partial disability. The injury must be confirmed by objective medical proof such as an x-ray, MRI, CT scan or nerve conduction study. If you got "a little money from his insurance" then you probably signed a little piece of paper that says that's all you get and you are stuck. I don't know for sure what they did for you in your claim, but that's usually how insurance settlements work. You should check.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming you did not sign a release of claims with the other driver's insurance company, then you would be entitled to further pursue a claim for your pain and suffering. However, as you indicated that you received some money from that other insurance company, it seems likely that they would have had you sign a release of all claims before they would pay you. If you already have an attorney, you should discuss this issue with your lawyer. Otherwise, you should contact an experienced personal injury attorney to review your case.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the insurance company paid you, you likely signed a release and cannot sue.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Any time you get a "little money" from an insurance company, you are required to sign a release of liability. If you did not sign a release of liability, you may sue for damages if you have sustained a "serious impairment of body function. Your own insurance company must pay all your medical bills.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I cannot tell whether you signed a release settling the entire claim when you accepted their payment. Usually, they do not make any payment without getting a release settling the entire claim. There are exceptions. If you did not settle the entire claim, and it has been less than three years since the accident, then it would be worthwhile finding an attorney to file suit.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can sue the drunk driver - assuming you didn't sign a release when his insurance company sent you some money. If you did, you should have the release reviewed by an attorney.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Toledo, OH
1 Award
Since you were on the job, you should be able to make a workers' compensation claim. You can also bring a claim against the drunk driver or sue the drunk driver if you did not already settle the claim and sign a release. It is not clear from your description, but it sounds like you may have settled when you received a little money from the drunk driver's insurance company.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Houston D. Smith III
If you already took money from the insurance company then it is highly likely that you signed a full release of claims which would prevent you from suing the drunk driver. Yes, it would be worth your time to sue because the drunk driver is liable to you for both compensatory and punitive damages (in most cases). I imagine that the insurance company did not discuss punitive damages with you.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters