QUESTION

Can I sue the family I babysat for fleas?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I babysat for my boyfriend’s coworker’s granddaughter. The grandma had dogs and her kid and his girlfriend and their kid lived with her. I watched the granddaughter maybe 10 times. The little girl brought fleas over in her hair and in her blanket.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You can sue her but it is unlikely to be worth your time. After all if she has fleas, will she have any money to pay a judgement?
Answered on Jan 10th, 2017 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Probably. You probably won't get anything, though.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2017 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters