QUESTION

Can I sue the family of the suspect for wrongful death

Asked on Aug 10th, 2011 on Wrongful Death - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Jonathan W. Johnson LLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible to sue a murderer for wrongful death.  You typically would not be able to sue his family unless they participated in the murder in some respect.  If the murderer shares title to property or other assets, you may be able to place a lien on those assets or collect a judgment against them.   Jonathan Johnson www.gawrongfuldeathlaywer.com
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters