QUESTION

Can i sue the guy i was working under the table for if i broke my leg working?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2025 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was working under the table for a guy as a interior/exterior painter. We were painting the exterior of a house and he had me on a fully extended extension ladder placed on the roof of the porch to reach the peek of the house. The ladder slipped out from underneath me and i fell about 25 feet breaking both my tibia and fibula. Am i able to sue him even though this was under the table work?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may have a workers comp claim, but if you were just an independent contractor for a project on a home, then you may not. It depends on its unique facts. Secondly, you also may have a claim against the homeowner for negligence, if the ladder was defective in someway, or there was something about your accident that was caused by the homeowners carelessness. But even then, his homeowners insurance policy may have exclusions for accidents that happen to people in your situation. You should discuss this case thoroughly with an attorney in your jurisdiction for specific advice.  
Answered on Jul 08th, 2025 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
3 Awards
I highly recommend consultion a local Ohio injury attorney. This question does not have a black and white answer and a local attorney specializing in injury cases would be in the best position to give you the proper guidance and advice! You absolutley have a workers compensation claim, but you'll need to speak with an attorney who knows Ohio laws and legal standards to know whether you can file a third-party negligence claim as well as a workers compensation claim.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2025 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters