QUESTION

Can I sue the hammer company for poorly made material or any other legal obligations?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I do not work for a company but was breaking down some piles of wood for personal home construction. While I was working, the hammers wooden handle broke and the tip of the hammer snapped and hit me in the forehead. I ended up with concussion and lost a lot of blood.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Yes, please see an injury lawyer.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
How much do you really expect to get from such a suit? A few hundred dollars? Is it worth spending half a day in small claims court with a good possibility that if you win they will appeal the judgment? You have to show the hammer was defective and you were using it for what it was built to do [why would you be using a hammer and not some other tool?]. I do not think any judge would believe that the wooden stock broke in half.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2016 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters