QUESTION

Can I sue the hospital because I'm not paying an $11000 bill for a wrong diagnosis?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I went to the ER with pain in my abdomen. I'm pregnant and they told me I have placenta adbruction and the baby was not going to make it. They kept me in the hospital for 2 days. Then they released me and sent me home for bed rest for 1 week. My personal doctor sent me to a specialist were they told me nothing was wrong. Now the hospital is charging me $11,000.00 for the two days I stayed in the hospital plus I was 1 month without work because they told me something was wrong.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You could, but the problem is that it may cost you $25,000.00 in expert witness fees to prove negligence (a misdiagnosis in of itself is not evidence of negligence) to avoid the $11,000.00 bills.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In order for them to collect from you, they have to prove that the care was necessary and the charges were reasonable. If your doctor will support your claim of a misdiagnosis, you may very well beat them.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Please contact an attorney who handles medical malpractice cases in your area to see if you have a case. That will not cost you anything.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can sue, but I think you will probably not recover. Your best hope is to write a letter telling them that they screwed up and you would not have been there if they had done their job properly. Copy the president of the hospital on the letter and send it to him certified mail.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If the medical personal followed standardized procedures dealing with your medical need, there is nothing you can do. You can work to reduce or toss the charge with the hospital.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You went to the ER because of pain. They diagnosed. You incurred expense Now you don't want to pay. Wow? If you think you have some kind of case why don't you get a written medical opinion instead of guessing at it.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First of all, they are going to sue you, not the other way around. Medical science is not an exact science, so hospitals, doctors and their staff have to have legal discretion to act within their best judgment. Suppose it had been the other way around, that you had the condition they thought you did but they told you nothing was wrong?
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters