QUESTION

Can I sue the hospital because they were supposed to take his tonsils out and during surgery decided not to?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
He was scheduled for adenoid removal and a tonsillectomy. The day of surgery comes and he is out of surgery in recovery. The doctor approaches me and tells me that they only removed his adenoids and not his tonsils. The main reason I had issues with my son was because he would throw up a lot and couldn't breathe well due to enlarged tonsils. One year later my son is 3 1/2 and I'm having the same problem. Other doctors have told me that his tonsil need to be removed. I am furious that my 3 1/2 year old suffers the consequences because they didn't complete the whole surgery and now I have to suffer again and watch my son get surgery again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, this was a judgment call. They felt that the tonsils did not need to be removed at that time. Had it gone the other way, they might have been accused of performing uneccesary surgery.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters