QUESTION

Can I sue the hospital for getting injured by falling while trying to sit on a rolling chair?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
This happened in an emergency room. I accompanied my husband to the hospital. I injured my back and shoulder. They wrote up incident report.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
What are the amount of your damages?
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends. If you were coherent, conscious, etc., then presumably you could have acted smarter. If you were on medication and were not competent, then perhaps you could sue the hospital. A rolling chair rolls. You need to hold it while you are placing your butt onto the seat. If you did not do that, that would be YOUR fault.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether it was a result of your negligence or theirs, and whether you have significant enough damages to justify a suit.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue anybody anytime for anything. Proving it is another matter. Paying attorney fees and court costs are another. If you prove you were injured through no fault of your own but because of the negligence of the hospital, yes, you can sue., but what do you expect to get and how do you pay for all the costs involved think it out before you talk sue.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You'd have to show that it was dangerous for them to have a rolling chair in an emergency room.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Not likely to prevail. If you knew it had wheels, you should have been more careful in sitting.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You may if the hospital was negligent. First, you may want to consult with a plaintiff's personal injury lawyer for sound legal advice.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 2:43 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Who was the patient, you or your husband? It doesn't sound very promising if you were not the patient.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters