QUESTION

Can I sue the hospital for my father getting a big bed sore without the hospital noticing?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
My father who is 77 yrs old and diabetic is admitted into a hospital. He cannot get up on his own when I visited him on 8/2/13 he has a very very bad bed sore on his bottom. I took a picture of it and called for the charge nurse to see when the sores accrued. She came back and stated that they have documentation and photos of the sore on 7/31/13 when I looked at the photo it looks like mine so when I asked when did it first get started. No one knew all they had was what they showed me dated 7/31. When I asked how could something like this happened they stated from lying in fesses and or urine (which my father do not make anymore due to renal kidney failure)for a long period of time and not being turned. My thing is how can a person get that big of a bed sore and no one recognize it until the white meat shows.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes. The nursing staff has not been turning him over frequently enough.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You want to fuss at a hospital about the time difference between 7 31 and 8 2. Bed sores are common in all hospital situations and especially with folks who have certain diseases which do not permit healing very well. This is a doctor question but doesn't look like much to me.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is always a difficult problem, for a number of technical and social issues that could be discussed at length. Briefly, however, in order to prove a medical malpractice case, a claimant must prove a failure to conform to accepted practice, resulting in an injury. Expert testimony from a physician is required. These cases are difficult and expensive to prove and they do not settle out of court. If your father is incapable of bringing the claim himself, you will need a power of attorney or have yourself appointed as guardian.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Nash & Franciskato Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. You need to contact a medical malpractice attorney in your area.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your father may be able to sue, if he can show that the sores came about as a result of the negligence of the hospital. However, it sounds like the staff is aware of it and it is being treated. Unless serious permanent injury or death occurs, however, the cost of pursuing the claim will probably outweigh its potential value. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You may sue them for negligent care. If your dad has such injuries, there is likely others who can join you.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters