QUESTION

Can I sue the hospital for my injuries?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I slipped and fell on a wet bathroom floor in a hospital. I was given X-rays which revealed damage to my lower back, neck, and elbow. Can I sue the hospital for my injuries? I am located in New York City.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce Arthur Plesser
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
All property owners are responsible for keeping their property in reasonably safe condition. If the hospital knew or should have known of a hazard and failed to take steps to correct it, even though there was time in which to do so, then it can be held legally liable for injuries that could foreseeably result. Of course, evidence for all of those factors will be required
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters