QUESTION

Can I sue the hospital for not giving me a thorough exam which resulted in a misdiagnosis?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I went to the ER because I was feeling sick from my stomach and was throwing up and had lots of pain in my lower stomach. This was a year ago. I just had the same problem so I went to the ER again. It turned out I have colon cancer but when I first went to the ER, they told me that it was a virus. They didn't even test me for anything. I feel like it was a guess. I was told I had cancer this last three years and if they would have done their job right the first time, they could have seen it and started to treat it. Can I sue?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may have a valid medical malpractice case if the failure to diagnose the cancer a year ago will have a negative effect on your current treatment plan. You should sit down with an attorney for a free initial consultation to discuss your case in greater detail.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
You what you wrote, it appears you may have a medical malpractice case due to the serious misdiagnosis.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Immediately order complete copies of all of your records, from the hospital and from your family doctor. Since I do not know if you are a man or a woman, I have to talk in general terms. When a guy gets into his 40's-50's, during the regular annual physical exam, the doctor will frequently check the guy's prostate. To do that, you drop your drawers and bend over the examining table, and the doctor puts a glove on and inserts a finger into your anus. The doctor probes around, feeling the prostate gland through the lining of the colon. Then, when the doctor withdraws the finger, the fecal material is wiped onto a specially treated card. If there is any blood in the fecal material (a frequent sign of cancer in the colon), it will show up on the card. If your doctor did not do that test, that COULD be malpractice. As to the ER visit, they are only required to deal with urgent and life-threatening problems. They are to stabilize the patient and then get the patient to the particular specialist necessary to treat the problem. Although it is possible that the ER personnel made a mistake, you need to have the records reviewed by an expert who can testify to the standards of practice of an emergency department. Additionally, whether or not there is a case will be determined by whether or not you survive the cancer treatment. Someone will need to find out from your treating doctor whether or not an earlier diagnosis would have changed the result. Good luck. You have a battle ahead of you, and I hope that you maintain the proper frame of mind to deal with it.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to prove a medical malpractice case, a claimant must prove a failure to conform to accepted practice, resulting in a worsening of your condition that otherwise could have been avoided. . A bad result is not enough, and if it is a "judgment call" by the doctor, there is no malpractice, even if the doctor made the wrong call. Failure to diagnose cancer is frequently a basis for a malpractice case. As you pointed out, there is the question of them having diagnosed you without performing tests to confirm the diagnosis, and then there is the matter of whether they should have given you a referral for further testing or treatment. Also, there may be an issue if you had a primary care physician in the meantime. You will need to get copies of all of your medical records and have another doctor review them; if he/she is willing to testify that the ER doctor(s) failed to conform to accepted practice, then you have a case.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:50 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Maybe. It takes the opinion of a medical expert to determine malpractice. Medical malpractice lawyers typically have such an expert available. Consider consulting one. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Yes. Assuming that the hospital/doctor that you went to three years ago did not meet the standard of care for treating someone with your symptom and did the delay in obtaining a diagnosis delay cause the cancer to spread? You seem to indicate that it did. In malpractice, there is a doctrine called Loss of a Chance. In general terms, if the hospital's lack of treatment lessened your chances of recovery by its substandard care, you would be entitled to compensation. You should contact an attorney who handles malpractice cases. If you live in an area where there are not malpractice attorneys, don't worry. Many malpractice attorneys handle cases all over the state.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have a claim if you can prove it medically. Your words mean nothing but if the doctors say you have a claim in writing and are willing to testify you may make a go of it .thought about how you prove damage?
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can sue, but if the ER doctors did what ER doctors would normally do in that situation, it is unlikely that you will prevail. However, it is best if you contact a local medical malpractice attorney and go over the details with him or her.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters