QUESTION

Can I sue the hospital for the bruise I got from an IV?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I went to the doctors about two weeks ago, got my IV in with no problem with the nurse. It bruised slightly the next day but went away before days end. So two days ago I woke up and it was really bruised, and now my arm is in quite a bit of pain. My step mom who's a nurse said it looks like it could be a collapsed vein but I don't know. I'm gonna go see a doctor but my main question is if I should follow up with a personal injury lawyer? Or is not worth it to bother?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First of all, bruising is a very common "complication" or side-effect of IV. Second, if it is a collapsed vein, you would have to prove that it was due to a failure to follow accepted medical standards of care, and that requires an expert witness, which leads to the third and final point: it would be so expensive to bring such a case, that even if you did win, you'd end up spending far more than you would ever recover.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters