QUESTION

Can I sue the hospital if I slipped and fell?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Kansas
More details to this question:
slipped and fell in a hospital room after it had been mopped visiting my brother. Hurt my neck,back,arm. surg. in Oct.I was visiting in Springfield Missouri my brother that was a patient at Mercy, St Johns Hospital. The floor in his room had been mopped while we were in the room, he asked me to get him a pillow, (he was sitting in a recliner) off the bed. I walked from the couch to the bed then to the recliner to put the pillow behind his back. On the way to the couch I slipped and fell on a wet spot. The cone was at the entrance into the room behind me. I was already in the room. I had back surgery in Oct.2011, 8 screws, and rod put in my back. I am on disability. I have now had neck and problems with my left arm due to this fall. I have been to my surgeon had xrays now I am going to see the pain management dr. about shots again in my back. I have contacted the hospital several calls, they tell me they will have someone call me. They never have contacted me. When I fell a nurse did a report, told me I would be contacted. Never heard a word. I am sure I will need a lawyer in Missouri since I live in Texarkana, Arkansas. Due to being on disability I cannot afford to pay up front. I need a lawyer that gets paid if we win. Do you think I should proceed with this matter?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you should consider making a claim against the hospital.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters