QUESTION

Can I sue the hospital or is it too late to sue if I had a head injury but ER didn’t performed a CT scan?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
Back in 2005, I suffered a head-to-head collision that resulted in me losing consciousness and a broken nose. I went to the ER and they treated this broken nose but never performed a CT scan. That same year, I began to experience mood swings and started suffering from depression.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Too late.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
The statute of limitations would seem to have expired, but there are many exceptions. If you can find one, see a med mal lawyer.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is a 3 year statute of limitation on negligence. so if you were of full age when this happened you are many years short. Why did you wait 9 years to raise the issue.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It's to late to do so.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
More than likely it is too late as there is a 2 year statute of limitations. However, you may want to consult a medical malpractice lawyer anyway to see if you may fall within any exceptions.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I stopped reading when I got to the phrase "back in 2005" Yes you are too late.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations in Idaho is 2 years.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters