QUESTION

Can I sue the hospital or the doctor for neglect on my injury?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was sexually assaulted few days ago. it is very embarrassing considering the fact of me being a male and when I finally got enough nerve to go to hospital so I could put the men in jail they didn't believe me. My nurse was a gay male when he took me back to the exam room he was very unprofessional telling me about his past experiences of him having sex which was irrelevant to my injury mine was not consensual I was drugged. When the doctor finally came in he already had a smirk on his face and had 4 nurses with him. I was the joke for the night. I have been to that hospital all my life and never been treated in this way. It happened at Gadsden regional in Gadsden, AL.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
You may have a criminal and civil matter. The criminal matter would be rape, a matter for the District Attorney. You may also have civil claims against all involved. Consider consulting the District Attorney and a lawyer who does medical malpractice cases. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2015 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters