QUESTION

can i sue the hospital or the dr that misdiagnosed my son?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Head and Spinal Injuries - Iowa
More details to this question:
my son was 56 days old and was misdiagnosed with a uri and conjivitus but was suffering from his brain . this er dr did not do the necessary procedures for my son no xray, blood taken nothing and on top of that he was a foot dr. hours later my son was rushed in to the er and admitted by his primary dr and further tests were taking which diagnosed him with the hemorrhage on his brain he was rushed to a different hospital and remained there having seizures for 25 days. he now suffers from a speech impairment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is hard to say whether you have a viable case without knowing more about the facts related to the ilness, but anytime a client has a situation where an infant who was not diagnosed with a medical condition and is left with a permanent problem, the magnitude of the potential problems dictates that a case should be investigated, so you should contact a lawyer.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters