QUESTION

Can I sue the hotel for slipping and falling in their lobby?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I recently took quite a spill in the lobby of a major hotel. It was raining outside, the hotel had a venue for eating in the lobby (filled with tables), so I had to skirt around the perimeter of the lobby. There was NO sign or warning about slippery floors (I've since seen it on rainy days). An incident report was taken (briefly - by the security officer), and I emailed about a week later with my doctor's bill, asking for reimbursement. I've heard nothing back. Shouldn't they be responsible for this? I don't want it coming our of my flex plan/insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Slip and fall are ugly cases. you have to prove that you fell because of their negligence and that you were paying attention and the fall did not occur because you were careless. Sometimes hard to do.their med pay carrier will likely pay your dr bill. It is not much of a case so don't think about suing. No lawyer will likely take such a small case.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters