QUESTION

Can I sue the hotel if my son was injured while we were there?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
While visiting the beach via the beach access, my three year old son tripped and fell over a board stuck up out of the ground in which he was hurt and taken to the local urgent care clinic where X-rays where performed. We are currently awaiting news from the radiologist at this time. We left the hotel and checked into another hotel because of the hotel managers behavior of this. We were not given aid kit or anything. We have copies of xrays and also have photographs of these exposed boards that could cause a serious injury. I also have pictures of driftwood with nails on them laying on hotel property.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Yes, you could sue the hotel. Your case will be stronger if the board was on hotel property.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury -- Plaintiff Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Mishkind Law Firm, Co., L.P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes if it can be shown that the beach was owned or controlled by the hotel and they had notice of the unsafe condition. You should talk to an attorney before having any discussion with the hotel management or the insurance company if contacted.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Was your son injured on hotel property? If so, then yes there may be a possibility, but you have to show some substantial injury, not just scrapes and bruises. I assume the boards you have pictures of were the ones that your son tripped over. If he was not injured by the nails, that makes no difference. You have copies of the x-rays, but you are awaiting news from the radiologist, there is some missing information there. You provide no information as to why you think a first aid kit would make any difference.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
If the area where your son was an area owned or in the control of the hotel, then yes, you can sue the hotel. You want to find out who controlled the area where your son fell.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If the condition is there all the time and the hotel knew or should have know of the danger and failed to take corrective action or to warn patrons, then it can be held liable. The hotel likely has a policy of insurance that contains a med-pay provision (usually around $5,000) that covers medical expenses only, regardless of fault.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Do you have the ability to look up prior answers to premises liability cases? If so, you should as there are relevant answers there.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
In cases like this, liability hinges on the specific facts. Questions like, what the hotel knew or should have known, and what you and your husband were aware of and doing at the time of injury. In general, it sounds like a case worth looking into. You should contact one of us on this site and take advantage of the free consultation we offer. Most of us can give you a better opinion at that time.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters