QUESTION

Can I sue the insurance and the adjuster of the other driver if they lied about the result of there investigation?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
the man hit the left side of my car including side mirror but he claim i hit the back of his car which is not true then insurance adjuster of other driver come and inspect my car but he still he lied about her investigation and they denied my claim and my insurance company they dont care about my side they only listen to the side of other driver.i want fair investigation..
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
For starters, it is very difficult to sue an insurance company and win. Second, it's nearly impossibleunless you have them on tape or in print saying something which proves they knew something wasn't true to prove an adjust or "lied" about an investigation. Remember, there is a huge difference between an insurance company taking a contrary position which may be wrong according to what you think you know, and an adjustor insisting the facts are a certain way while KNOWING they are not. You call it a lie, they call it a difference of opinion, and if there is no hard evidence either way, a court of law is not going to rule in your favor.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a personal injury attorney to help you investigate the accident and process your claim.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters