QUESTION

Can I sue the insurance company of the at fault vehicle?

Asked on May 29th, 2022 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Our car was rear-ended while driving in Florida. The car is registered under my wife's name although it's insured under both our names. My insurance company ends up paying for the repairs and tried to recuperate under subrogation from the insurance company of the at fault car but they refuses to pay. Can I sue the insurance company for the diminished value, my out of pocket expenses and my deductible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nope. You have to sue the individual involved and then make sure you have permission from your insurer because if you blow thier subro claim YOU owe all the money to them. 
Answered on Jun 28th, 2022 at 11:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters