QUESTION

Can I sue the insurance of the one hit my car or sue his insurance because of the loss value of my car?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
The value that I loss to my car. Because of the accident cause my friend told me I can sue the insurance for that is that true or the one that hit my car. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
You don't sue the ins. co.; you sue the other driver, and the ins. co. defends him/her.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
The insurance company merely agrees to pay up to a certain sum for the person responsible for the accident, it is not liable for the accident. So you have to sue the individual who caused the damage. Technically, loss of value of the vehicle is recoverable, but insurance adjusters are loath to pay for it. You need to get information from several car dealerships as to how much of a decrease in the sales price of the car results from having to reveal it was previously involved in an accident. You have to be very stubborn and professional appearing in arguing this as the adjuster will not want to pay. Be sure your demand letter does not have any sentence errors.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters